This guidance document was issued upon approval by vote of the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
[…] Genetic information is further defined to include, “with respect to [] an individual or family member of an individual who is a pregnant woman, [the] genetic information of any fetus carried by such pregnant woman,” and “with respect to an individual or family member utilizing an assisted reproductive technology, [the] genetic information of any embryo legally held by the individual or family member.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-8(b).
60 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against any employee with respect to the . . . terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee.”).
61 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(A).
62 Cases alleging harassment under GINA based on the manifestation of a disease or disorder in a family member likely will also be covered by the ADA’s prohibition against associational discrimination.